Calendar of events

Submit Your Event


November 2017

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
29
30
31
1
2
3
4
 
 
 
 
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
1
2
 
 

November 2017

Event Date Location
Committee of the Whole Wednesday, November 1, 2017 - 9:00am to 12:00pm Foran/Greene Room, fourth floor, City Hall
Art Hive Wednesday, November 1, 2017 - 3:30pm to 5:30pm A.C. Hunter Library, 125 Allandale Road
Pumpkin Walk Wednesday, November 1, 2017 - 6:00pm to 8:00pm The Loop, Bannerman Park
Youth Drop In: Kilbride Wednesday, November 1, 2017 - 6:00pm to 7:30pm Kilbride Community Centre, 34 Fahey Street
Reel Injun Film Screening Wednesday, November 1, 2017 - 7:00pm A.C. Hunter Library, 125 Allandale Road
​Folk Night at the Ship Wednesday, November 1, 2017 - 9:00pm to 11:30pm The Ship Pub, Solomon's Lane (265 Duckworth Street)
Youth Drop In: Southlands Thursday, November 2, 2017 - 6:15pm to 8:15pm Southlands Community Centre, 40 Teakwood Drive
Workshop: Growing on Air Thursday, November 2, 2017 - 6:30pm to 8:30pm MUN Botanical Garden, 306 Mount Scio Road
Tanglecove CD launch Thursday, November 2, 2017 - 8:00pm The Ship Pub, Solomon's Lane, 265 Duckworth Street
Annual Art Exhibition & Sale Saturday, November 4, 2017 - 10:00am to 5:00pm Hampton Inn and Suites, 411 Stavanger Drive
The Little Christmas Fair Sunday, November 5, 2017 - 11:00am to 5:00pm Rocket Bakery, 272 Water Street
Public Council Meeting Monday, November 6, 2017 - 4:30pm City Hall Council Chamber, fourth floor, 10 New Gower Street
Youth Drop In: Kilbride Monday, November 6, 2017 - 6:00pm to 7:30pm Kilbride Community Centre, 34 Fahey Street
Youth Drop In: Southlands Tuesday, November 7, 2017 - 6:15pm to 8:15pm Southlands Community Centre, 40 Teakwood Drive
Remembrance Day at the Library Tuesday, November 7, 2017 - 7:00pm to 8:00pm A.C. Hunter Library, 125 Allandale Road
Public Hearing - 90 Duckworth Street Tuesday, November 7, 2017 - 7:00pm Foran/Greene Room, fourth floor, City Hall
Bittersweet Stand Up Comedy Tuesday, November 7, 2017 - 8:30pm Bitters Pub, Field Hall, Memorial University
Active Start Playgroup Wednesday, November 8, 2017 - 11:00am to 12:30pm Paul Reynolds Community Centre, 35 Carrick Drive
Art Hive Wednesday, November 8, 2017 - 3:30pm to 5:30pm A.C. Hunter Library, 125 Allandale Road
Youth Drop In: Kilbride Wednesday, November 8, 2017 - 6:00pm to 7:30pm Kilbride Community Centre, 34 Fahey Street
​Folk Night at the Ship Wednesday, November 8, 2017 - 9:00pm to 11:30pm The Ship Pub, Solomon's Lane (265 Duckworth Street)
Youth Drop In: Southlands Thursday, November 9, 2017 - 6:15pm to 8:15pm Southlands Community Centre, 40 Teakwood Drive
RCA Presents: Dedication Thursday, November 9, 2017 - 8:00pm to 10:00pm LSPU Hall, 3 Victoria Street
RCA Presents: Dedication Friday, November 10, 2017 - 8:00pm to 10:00pm LSPU Hall, 3 Victoria Street
7th Annual Holiday Gift Fair! Saturday, November 11, 2017 - 10:00am St. Kevin's Parish Hall, Main Road, Goulds
RCA Presents: Dedication Saturday, November 11, 2017 - 8:00pm to 10:00pm LSPU Hall, 3 Victoria Street
International Food and Craft Fair Sunday, November 12, 2017 - 10:00am to 5:00pm Holiday Inn Salon F, 180 Portugal Cove Road
RCA Presents: Dedication Sunday, November 12, 2017 - 2:00pm to 4:00pm LSPU Hall, 3 Victoria Street
Youth Drop In: Kilbride Monday, November 13, 2017 - 6:00pm to 7:30pm Kilbride Community Centre, 34 Fahey Street
Speed Powerpoint Live Magazine! Monday, November 13, 2017 - 8:00pm LSPU Hall, 3 Victoria Street
Public Council Meeting Tuesday, November 14, 2017 - 4:30pm City Hall Council Chamber, fourth floor, 10 New Gower Street
Youth Drop In: Southlands Tuesday, November 14, 2017 - 6:15pm to 8:15pm Southlands Community Centre, 40 Teakwood Drive
Intercultural Film Series Tuesday, November 14, 2017 - 7:00pm A.C. Hunter Library, 125 Allandale Road
RCA Presents: Dedication Tuesday, November 14, 2017 - 8:00pm to 10:00pm LSPU Hall, 3 Victoria Street
Bittersweet Stand Up Comedy Tuesday, November 14, 2017 - 8:30pm Bitters Pub, Field Hall, Memorial University
Committee of the Whole Wednesday, November 15, 2017 - 9:00am to 12:00pm Foran/Greene Room, fourth floor, City Hall
Active Start Playgroup Wednesday, November 15, 2017 - 11:00am to 12:30pm Paul Reynolds Community Centre, 35 Carrick Drive
Art Hive Wednesday, November 15, 2017 - 3:30pm to 5:30pm A.C. Hunter Library, 125 Allandale Road
Youth Drop In: Kilbride Wednesday, November 15, 2017 - 6:00pm to 7:30pm Kilbride Community Centre, 34 Fahey Street
Sit and Knit Wednesday, November 15, 2017 - 7:00pm to 9:00pm Paul Reynolds Community Centre, 35 Carrick Drive
RCA Presents: Dedication Wednesday, November 15, 2017 - 8:00pm to 10:00pm LSPU Hall, 3 Victoria Street
​Folk Night at the Ship Wednesday, November 15, 2017 - 9:00pm to 11:30pm The Ship Pub, Solomon's Lane (265 Duckworth Street)
Youth Drop In: Southlands Thursday, November 16, 2017 - 6:15pm to 8:15pm Southlands Community Centre, 40 Teakwood Drive
RCA Presents: Dedication Thursday, November 16, 2017 - 8:00pm to 10:00pm LSPU Hall, 3 Victoria Street
RCA Presents: Dedication Friday, November 17, 2017 - 8:00pm to 10:00pm LSPU Hall, 3 Victoria Street
NSO Masterworks 2: Scotland the Brave Friday, November 17, 2017 - 8:00pm Arts & Culture Centre, 95 Allandale Road
Etsy Holiday Market Saturday, November 18, 2017 - 10:00am to 4:00pm Atlantic Place, 215 Water Street
Christmas at Commissariat Saturday, November 18, 2017 - 10:00am to 3:00pm Commissariat House, 11 King's Bridge Road
Monte Carlo Charity Gala Saturday, November 18, 2017 - 6:30pm St. John's Convention Centre, 101 New Gower Street
RCA Presents: Dedication Saturday, November 18, 2017 - 8:00pm to 10:00pm LSPU Hall, 3 Victoria Street
National Child Day Activities Sunday, November 19, 2017 (All day) various locations
Christmas at Commissariat Sunday, November 19, 2017 - 10:00am to 3:00pm Commissariat House, 11 King's Bridge Road
Printer's Fair Sunday, November 19, 2017 - 11:00am to 5:00pm Rocket Room (upstairs at Rocket Bakery), 272 Water Street
RCA Presents: Dedication Sunday, November 19, 2017 - 2:00pm to 4:00pm LSPU Hall, 3 Victoria Street
National Child Day Activities Monday, November 20, 2017 (All day) various locations
Canada Learning Bond Sign Up Monday, November 20, 2017 - 11:00am to 5:00pm St. Teresa’s Parish Hall, 120 Mundy Pond Road
Active Start Playgroup Monday, November 20, 2017 - 11:00am to 12:30pm Paul Reynolds Community Centre, 35 Carrick Drive
Public Council Meeting Monday, November 20, 2017 - 4:30pm City Hall Council Chamber, fourth floor, 10 New Gower Street
Youth Drop In: Kilbride Monday, November 20, 2017 - 6:00pm to 7:30pm Kilbride Community Centre, 34 Fahey Street
National Child Day Activities Tuesday, November 21, 2017 (All day) various locations
World Fisheries Day Celebration Tuesday, November 21, 2017 - 5:00pm to 9:00pm Bruneau Centre, Memorial University
Youth Drop In: Southlands Tuesday, November 21, 2017 - 6:15pm to 8:15pm Southlands Community Centre, 40 Teakwood Drive
Bittersweet Stand Up Comedy Tuesday, November 21, 2017 - 8:30pm Bitters Pub, Field Hall, Memorial University
National Child Day Activities Wednesday, November 22, 2017 (All day) various locations
Active Start Playgroup Wednesday, November 22, 2017 - 11:00am to 12:30pm Paul Reynolds Community Centre, 35 Carrick Drive
Art Hive Wednesday, November 22, 2017 - 3:30pm to 5:30pm A.C. Hunter Library, 125 Allandale Road
Youth Drop In: Kilbride Wednesday, November 22, 2017 - 6:00pm to 7:30pm Kilbride Community Centre, 34 Fahey Street
​Folk Night at the Ship Wednesday, November 22, 2017 - 9:00pm to 11:30pm The Ship Pub, Solomon's Lane (265 Duckworth Street)
National Child Day Activities Thursday, November 23, 2017 (All day) various locations
Compost Information Session Thursday, November 23, 2017 - 6:00pm to 7:15pm MUN Botanical Garden, 306 Mount Scio Road
Youth Drop In: Southlands Thursday, November 23, 2017 - 6:15pm to 8:15pm Southlands Community Centre, 40 Teakwood Drive
Survive and Thrive Thursday, November 23, 2017 - 6:30pm A.C. Hunter Library, 125 Allandale Road
Into the Woods Thursday, November 23, 2017 - 8:00pm to 11:00pm Arts & Culture Centre, 95 Allandale Road
National Child Day Activities Friday, November 24, 2017 (All day) various locations
Christmas at Commissariat Friday, November 24, 2017 - 7:00pm to 9:00pm Commissariat House, 11 King's Bridge Road
Youth Open Mic Friday, November 24, 2017 - 7:00pm to 9:00pm Paul Reynolds Community Centre, 35 Carrick Drive
Into the Woods Friday, November 24, 2017 - 8:00pm to 11:00pm Arts & Culture Centre, 95 Allandale Road
NSO Sing We Joyous Friday, November 24, 2017 - 8:00pm Cochrane Street United Church, 81 Cochrane Street
National Child Day Activities Saturday, November 25, 2017 (All day) various locations
NSO Sing We Joyous Saturday, November 25, 2017 - 2:00pm Cochrane Street United Church, 81 Cochrane Street
Afrobeats: Dance Workshop Saturday, November 25, 2017 - 2:30pm A.C. Hunter Library, 125 Allandale Road
Christmas at Commissariat Saturday, November 25, 2017 - 7:00pm to 9:00pm Commissariat House, 11 King's Bridge Road
Feliz Navidad! - A World Christmas Saturday, November 25, 2017 - 8:00pm Gower Street United Church, 99 Queen's Road
Celtic Noel Saturday, November 25, 2017 - 8:00pm to 10:00pm George Street United Church, 25 Buchanan Street
Into the Woods Saturday, November 25, 2017 - 8:00pm to 11:00pm Arts & Culture Centre, 95 Allandale Road
National Child Day Activities Sunday, November 26, 2017 (All day) various locations
Downtown Christmas Parade Sunday, November 26, 2017 - 12:00pm Downtown St. John's
NSO Recital 2: Atlantic String Quartet Sunday, November 26, 2017 - 8:00pm D. F. Cook Recital Hall, Memorial University
Brad Jefford CD Release w/Sandy & Jenny Sunday, November 26, 2017 - 8:00pm The Ship Pub, Solomon's Lane, 265 Duckworth Street
Active Start Playgroup Monday, November 27, 2017 - 11:00am to 12:30pm Paul Reynolds Community Centre, 35 Carrick Drive
Public Council Meeting Monday, November 27, 2017 - 4:30pm City Hall Council Chamber, fourth floor, 10 New Gower Street
Youth Drop In: Kilbride Monday, November 27, 2017 - 6:00pm to 7:30pm Kilbride Community Centre, 34 Fahey Street
Light Up Hope at Stella's Circle Tuesday, November 28, 2017 - 6:00pm Rawlins Cross, next to the Hungry Heart
Youth Drop In: Southlands Tuesday, November 28, 2017 - 6:15pm to 8:15pm Southlands Community Centre, 40 Teakwood Drive
Intercultural Film Series Tuesday, November 28, 2017 - 7:00pm A.C. Hunter Library, 125 Allandale Road
Bittersweet Stand Up Comedy Tuesday, November 28, 2017 - 8:30pm Bitters Pub, Field Hall, Memorial University
Committee of the Whole Wednesday, November 29, 2017 - 9:00am to 12:00pm Foran/Greene Room, fourth floor, City Hall
Active Start Playgroup Wednesday, November 29, 2017 - 11:00am to 12:30pm Paul Reynolds Community Centre, 35 Carrick Drive
Art Hive Wednesday, November 29, 2017 - 3:30pm to 5:30pm A.C. Hunter Library, 125 Allandale Road
Youth Drop In: Kilbride Wednesday, November 29, 2017 - 6:00pm to 7:30pm Kilbride Community Centre, 34 Fahey Street
Merry & Bright Holiday Light Festival Wednesday, November 29, 2017 - 6:00pm to 9:00pm MUN Botanical Garden, 306 Mount Scio Road
Fall Prevention at the Library Wednesday, November 29, 2017 - 6:30pm A.C. Hunter Library, 125 Allandale Road
​Folk Night at the Ship Wednesday, November 29, 2017 - 9:00pm to 11:30pm The Ship Pub, Solomon's Lane (265 Duckworth Street)
Merry & Bright Holiday Light Festival Thursday, November 30, 2017 - 6:00pm to 9:00pm MUN Botanical Garden, 306 Mount Scio Road
Youth Drop In: Southlands Thursday, November 30, 2017 - 6:15pm to 8:15pm Southlands Community Centre, 40 Teakwood Drive