Calendar of events

Submit Your Event


February 2018

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
28
29
30
31
1
2
3
 
 
 
 
 
 
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
 
 
 
 
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
1
2
3
 
 
 
 
 

February 2018

Event Date Location
Active Playgroup Thursday, February 1, 2018 - 10:00am to 11:30am Paul Reynolds Community Centre, 35 Carrick Drive
Youth Drop In: PRCC Thursday, February 1, 2018 - 3:00pm to 5:00pm Paul Reynolds Community Centre, 35 Carrick Drive
Youth Drop In: Kilbride Thursday, February 1, 2018 - 6:00pm to 7:30pm Kilbride Lions Community Centre, 34 Fahey Street
Youth Drop In: Southlands Thursday, February 1, 2018 - 6:15pm to 8:15pm Southlands Community Centre, 40 Teakwood Drive
Girl's Only Drop In: Shea Heights Thursday, February 1, 2018 - 6:30pm to 8:00pm Shea Heights Community Centre, 130 Linegar Avenue
Date Night at the Library Thursday, February 1, 2018 - 6:30pm to 8:00pm A.C. Hunter Library, 125 Allandale Road
Guys & Dolls Thursday, February 1, 2018 - 8:00pm to 10:30pm Arts & Culture Centre, 95 Allandale Road
Youth Drop In: PRCC Friday, February 2, 2018 - 3:00pm to 5:00pm Paul Reynolds Community Centre, 35 Carrick Drive
Guys & Dolls Friday, February 2, 2018 - 8:00pm to 10:30pm Arts & Culture Centre, 95 Allandale Road
Support Group: Parents with Newborns Saturday, February 3, 2018 - 2:00pm to 4:00pm A.C. Hunter Library, 125 Allandale Road
Guys & Dolls Saturday, February 3, 2018 - 8:00pm to 10:30pm Arts & Culture Centre, 95 Allandale Road
Sunday FUNday Sunday, February 4, 2018 - 1:00pm to 2:30pm Paul Reynolds Community Centre, 35 Carrick Drive
Youth Drop In: PRCC Sunday, February 4, 2018 - 3:00pm to 5:00pm Paul Reynolds Community Centre, 35 Carrick Drive
Guys & Dolls Sunday, February 4, 2018 - 8:00pm to 10:30pm Arts & Culture Centre, 95 Allandale Road
Youth Drop In: PRCC Monday, February 5, 2018 - 3:00pm to 5:00pm Paul Reynolds Community Centre, 35 Carrick Drive
Council Meeting Monday, February 5, 2018 - 4:30pm Council Chambers, fourth floor, City Hall
Youth Drop In: Kilbride Monday, February 5, 2018 - 6:00pm to 7:30pm Kilbride Lions Community Centre, 34 Fahey Street
Youth Drop In: Southlands Monday, February 5, 2018 - 6:30pm to 8:00pm Southlands Community Centre, 40 Teakwood Drive
Youth Drop In: Southlands Tuesday, February 6, 2018 - 6:15pm to 8:15pm Southlands Community Centre, 40 Taekwood Drive
Youth Drop In: Shea Heights Tuesday, February 6, 2018 - 6:30pm to 8:00pm St. John Bosco, 75 Linegar Avenue
Bittersweet Stand Up Comedy Tuesday, February 6, 2018 - 8:30pm Bitters Pub, Field Hall, Memorial University
Legal Contracts for Visual Artists Wednesday, February 7, 2018 - 1:00pm to 2:30pm fourth floor, Neal Building, 50 Harbour Drive
Youth Drop In: Kilbride Wednesday, February 7, 2018 - 6:00pm to 7:30pm Kilbride Lions Community Centre, 34 Fahey Street
Youth Drop In: Shea Heights Wednesday, February 7, 2018 - 6:30pm to 8:00pm Shea Heights Community Centre, 130 Linegar Avenue
Cider and Wine Kit Brewing Wednesday, February 7, 2018 - 7:00pm A.C. Hunter Public Library
Women Playing Hamlet - a comedy! Wednesday, February 7, 2018 - 7:30pm Barbara Barrett Theatre, Arts and Culture Centre, 95 Allandale Road
Confederation Cup Hockey Tournament Wednesday, February 7, 2018 - 8:00pm to Sunday, February 11, 2018 - 9:00pm Various Arenas in St. John's Metro Region
​Folk Night at the Ship Wednesday, February 7, 2018 - 9:00pm to 11:30pm The Ship Pub, Solomon's Lane (265 Duckworth Street)
Active Playgroup Thursday, February 8, 2018 - 10:00am to 11:30am Paul Reynolds Community Centre, 35 Carrick Drive
Youth Drop In: PRCC Thursday, February 8, 2018 - 3:00pm to 5:00pm Paul Reynolds Community Centre, 35 Carrick Drive
Youth Drop In: Kilbride Thursday, February 8, 2018 - 6:00pm to 7:30pm Kilbride Lions Community Centre, 34 Fahey Street
Youth Drop In: Southlands Thursday, February 8, 2018 - 6:15pm to 8:15pm Southlands Community Centre, 40 Teakwood Drive
Girl's Only Drop In: Shea Heights Thursday, February 8, 2018 - 6:30pm to 8:00pm Shea Heights Community Centre, 130 Linegar Avenue
Map and Compass Thursday, February 8, 2018 - 6:30pm A.C. Hunter Public Library
Women Playing Hamlet - a comedy! Thursday, February 8, 2018 - 7:30pm Barbara Barrett Theatre, Arts and Culture Centre, 95 Allandale Road
Youth Drop In: PRCC Friday, February 9, 2018 - 3:00pm to 5:00pm Paul Reynolds Community Centre, 35 Carrick Drive
Women Playing Hamlet - a comedy! Friday, February 9, 2018 - 7:30pm Barbara Barrett Theatre, Arts and Culture Centre, 95 Allandale Road
NSO Masterworks 3: Generations Friday, February 9, 2018 - 8:00pm Arts & Culture Centre, 95 Allandale Road
Show Yourself a Little Love Saturday, February 10, 2018 - 10:00am to 4:00pm Quidi Vidi Village Plantation, 10 Mapleview Place
Support Group: Parents with Newborns Saturday, February 10, 2018 - 2:00pm to 4:00pm A.C. Hunter Library, 125 Allandale Road
Women Playing Hamlet - a comedy! Saturday, February 10, 2018 - 7:30pm Barbara Barrett Theatre, Arts and Culture Centre, 95 Allandale Road
Daniel Champagne LIVE at The Ship Saturday, February 10, 2018 - 9:00pm The Ship Pub Kitchen, Solomon's Lane, 265 Duckworth Street
Sunday FUNday Sunday, February 11, 2018 - 1:00pm to 2:30pm Paul Reynolds Community Centre, 35 Carrick Drive
Youth Drop In: PRCC Sunday, February 11, 2018 - 3:00pm to 5:00pm Paul Reynolds Community Centre, 35 Carrick Drive
Paint Night for Crohns and Colitis Sunday, February 11, 2018 - 7:00pm Gypsy Tea Room, 315 Water Street
Youth Drop In: PRCC Monday, February 12, 2018 - 3:00pm to 5:00pm Paul Reynolds Community Centre, 35 Carrick Drive
Council Meeting Monday, February 12, 2018 - 4:30pm Council Chambers, fourth floor, City Hall
Youth Drop In: Kilbride Monday, February 12, 2018 - 6:00pm to 7:30pm Kilbride Lions Community Centre, 34 Fahey Street
Youth Drop In: Southlands Monday, February 12, 2018 - 6:30pm to 8:00pm Southlands Community Centre, 40 Teakwood Drive
Live Magazine! Issue 3, Volume #9 Monday, February 12, 2018 - 8:00pm to 9:00pm LSPU Hall, 3 Victoria Street
Chair Yoga at the Library Tuesday, February 13, 2018 - 10:00am A.C. Hunter Library, 125 Allandale Road
Wall or War and Can We Bridge Tuesday, February 13, 2018 - 3:30pm to 4:45pm Memorial University Science Building, Room 4022
Youth Drop In: Southlands Tuesday, February 13, 2018 - 6:15pm to 8:15pm Southlands Community Centre, 40 Taekwood Drive
Youth Drop In: Shea Heights Tuesday, February 13, 2018 - 6:30pm to 8:00pm St. John Bosco, 75 Linegar Avenue
Bittersweet Stand Up Comedy Tuesday, February 13, 2018 - 8:30pm Bitters Pub, Field Hall, Memorial University
Committee of the Whole Wednesday, February 14, 2018 - 9:00am to 12:00pm Council Chambers, fourth floor, City Hall
Youth Drop In: Kilbride Wednesday, February 14, 2018 - 6:00pm to 7:30pm Kilbride Lions Community Centre, 34 Fahey Street
Youth Drop In: Shea Heights Wednesday, February 14, 2018 - 6:30pm to 8:00pm Shea Heights Community Centre, 130 Linegar Avenue
ChillFest: Sweetheart Skate Wednesday, February 14, 2018 - 7:30pm to 9:30pm The Loop, Bannerman Park
​Folk Night at the Ship Wednesday, February 14, 2018 - 9:00pm to 11:30pm The Ship Pub, Solomon's Lane (265 Duckworth Street)
Active Playgroup Thursday, February 15, 2018 - 10:00am to 11:30am Paul Reynolds Community Centre, 35 Carrick Drive
Youth Drop In: PRCC Thursday, February 15, 2018 - 3:00pm to 5:00pm Paul Reynolds Community Centre, 35 Carrick Drive
CANCELLED ChillFest: Ski & Snowshoe Rentals Thursday, February 15, 2018 - 6:00pm to 9:00pm Pippy Park Winter Activity Centre, North Bank Lodge
Youth Drop In: Kilbride Thursday, February 15, 2018 - 6:00pm to 7:30pm Kilbride Lions Community Centre, 34 Fahey Street
Youth Drop In: Southlands Thursday, February 15, 2018 - 6:15pm to 8:15pm Southlands Community Centre, 40 Teakwood Drive
Girl's Only Drop In: Shea Heights Thursday, February 15, 2018 - 6:30pm to 8:00pm Shea Heights Community Centre, 130 Linegar Avenue
Self Published Author Fair Thursday, February 15, 2018 - 6:30pm A.C. Hunter Library, 125 Allandale Road
The Tragedy of Abraham's Sacrifice Thursday, February 15, 2018 - 8:00pm LSPU Hall, 3 Victoria Street
Youth Drop In: PRCC Friday, February 16, 2018 - 3:00pm to 5:00pm Paul Reynolds Community Centre, 35 Carrick Drive
ChillFest: Instant Choir Friday, February 16, 2018 - 6:30pm to 8:00pm City Hall, Great Hall (main stairway)
ChillFest: Everyone Welcome Swim Friday, February 16, 2018 - 8:00pm to 9:00pm Paul Reynolds Community Centre, 35 Carrick Drive
CANCELLED ChillFest: Snow Play & Sliding Saturday, February 17, 2018 - 12:30pm to 2:00pm Sliding Hill, Bowring Park
ChillFest: Kitchen Party Saturday, February 17, 2018 - 2:30pm to 4:00pm Johnson GEO Centre, 175 Signal Hill Road
POSTPONED ChillFest: Sliding with Mark Critch Saturday, February 17, 2018 - 4:00pm to 6:00pm Victoria Park
ChillFest: Disco DJ Skating Party Saturday, February 17, 2018 - 7:30pm to 9:30pm The Loop, Bannerman Park
ChillFest: Freezin' Fun Run Sunday, February 18, 2018 - 9:30am to 10:30am Bowring Park, West Gate
ChillFest: Megaplay Sunday, February 18, 2018 - 1:00pm to 4:00pm St. Teresa's Elementary, 100 Mundy Pond Road
Sunday FUNday Sunday, February 18, 2018 - 1:00pm to 2:30pm Paul Reynolds Community Centre, 35 Carrick Drive
CANCELLED ChillFest: Snowshoe Rentals Sunday, February 18, 2018 - 2:00pm to 4:30pm Bowring Park Pool House
Youth Drop In: PRCC Sunday, February 18, 2018 - 3:00pm to 5:00pm Paul Reynolds Community Centre, 35 Carrick Drive
ChillFest: Inclusive Youth Dodgeball Tournament Sunday, February 18, 2018 - 6:00pm Easter Seals, 206 Mount Scio Road
ChillFest: Parade of Lights Sunday, February 18, 2018 - 6:30pm to 7:30pm Bowring Park, meet at the Peter Pan statue
Youth Drop In: PRCC Monday, February 19, 2018 - 3:00pm to 5:00pm Paul Reynolds Community Centre, 35 Carrick Drive
Council Meeting Monday, February 19, 2018 - 4:30pm Council Chambers, fourth floor, City Hall
Youth Drop In: Kilbride Monday, February 19, 2018 - 6:00pm to 7:30pm Kilbride Lions Community Centre, 34 Fahey Street
Youth Drop In: Southlands Monday, February 19, 2018 - 6:30pm to 8:00pm Southlands Community Centre, 40 Teakwood Drive
Youth Drop In: Southlands Tuesday, February 20, 2018 - 6:15pm to 8:15pm Southlands Community Centre, 40 Taekwood Drive
Youth Drop In: Shea Heights Tuesday, February 20, 2018 - 6:30pm to 8:00pm St. John Bosco, 75 Linegar Avenue
Sit and Knit Tuesday, February 20, 2018 - 7:00pm to 9:00pm Paul Reynolds Community Centre, 35 Carrick Drive
Bittersweet Stand Up Comedy Tuesday, February 20, 2018 - 8:30pm Bitters Pub, Field Hall, Memorial University
Author Reading: Fred Humber Wednesday, February 21, 2018 - 2:30pm to 4:00pm A.C. Hunter Library, 125 Allandale Road
Youth Drop In: Kilbride Wednesday, February 21, 2018 - 6:00pm to 7:30pm Kilbride Lions Community Centre, 34 Fahey Street
Youth Drop In: Shea Heights Wednesday, February 21, 2018 - 6:30pm to 8:00pm Shea Heights Community Centre, 130 Linegar Avenue
Moose Dinner and Silent Auction Wednesday, February 21, 2018 - 6:30pm The Kirk, 76 Queen's Road
​Folk Night at the Ship Wednesday, February 21, 2018 - 9:00pm to 11:30pm The Ship Pub, Solomon's Lane (265 Duckworth Street)
Active Playgroup Thursday, February 22, 2018 - 10:00am to 11:30am Paul Reynolds Community Centre, 35 Carrick Drive
Youth Drop In: PRCC Thursday, February 22, 2018 - 3:00pm to 5:00pm Paul Reynolds Community Centre, 35 Carrick Drive
Youth Drop In: Kilbride Thursday, February 22, 2018 - 6:00pm to 7:30pm Kilbride Lions Community Centre, 34 Fahey Street
Youth Drop In: Southlands Thursday, February 22, 2018 - 6:15pm to 8:15pm Southlands Community Centre, 40 Teakwood Drive
Girl's Only Drop In: Shea Heights Thursday, February 22, 2018 - 6:30pm to 8:00pm Shea Heights Community Centre, 130 Linegar Avenue
Doula Information Session Thursday, February 22, 2018 - 7:00pm A.C. Hunter Library, 125 Allandale Road
Youth Drop In: PRCC Friday, February 23, 2018 - 3:00pm to 5:00pm Paul Reynolds Community Centre, 35 Carrick Drive
TGC, Psychobilly Cadillacs, CP Band LIVE Friday, February 23, 2018 - 10:00pm The Ship Pub, Solomon's Lane (265 Duckworth Street)
Support Group: Parents with Newborns Saturday, February 24, 2018 - 2:00pm to 4:00pm A.C. Hunter Library, 125 Allandale Road
Coldest Night of the Year Saturday, February 24, 2018 - 2:00pm to 6:00pm Downtown St. John's
Sunday FUNday Sunday, February 25, 2018 - 1:00pm to 2:30pm Paul Reynolds Community Centre, 35 Carrick Drive
Youth Drop In: PRCC Sunday, February 25, 2018 - 3:00pm to 5:00pm Paul Reynolds Community Centre, 35 Carrick Drive
Youth Drop In: PRCC Monday, February 26, 2018 - 3:00pm to 5:00pm Paul Reynolds Community Centre, 35 Carrick Drive
Council Meeting Monday, February 26, 2018 - 4:30pm Council Chambers, fourth floor, City Hall
Youth Drop In: Kilbride Monday, February 26, 2018 - 6:00pm to 7:30pm Kilbride Lions Community Centre, 34 Fahey Street
Youth Drop In: Southlands Monday, February 26, 2018 - 6:30pm to 8:00pm Southlands Community Centre, 40 Teakwood Drive
Living Well With Blood Cancer Monday, February 26, 2018 - 6:30pm A.C. Hunter Library, 125 Allandale Road
Youth Drop In: Southlands Tuesday, February 27, 2018 - 6:15pm to 8:15pm Southlands Community Centre, 40 Taekwood Drive
Youth Drop In: Shea Heights Tuesday, February 27, 2018 - 6:30pm to 8:00pm St. John Bosco, 75 Linegar Avenue
First World War lecture Tuesday, February 27, 2018 - 7:30pm Bruneau Centre for Research and Innovation, IIC-2001
Bittersweet Stand Up Comedy Tuesday, February 27, 2018 - 8:30pm Bitters Pub, Field Hall, Memorial University
Committee of the Whole Wednesday, February 28, 2018 - 9:00am to 12:00pm Council Chambers, fourth floor, City Hall
Youth Drop In: Kilbride Wednesday, February 28, 2018 - 6:00pm to 7:30pm Kilbride Lions Community Centre, 34 Fahey Street
Youth Drop In: Shea Heights Wednesday, February 28, 2018 - 6:30pm to 8:00pm Shea Heights Community Centre, 130 Linegar Avenue
NL READS Wednesday, February 28, 2018 - 6:30pm A.C. Hunter Library, 125 Allandale Road
Public Meeting - 650 Fowler's Road Wednesday, February 28, 2018 - 7:00pm Foran/Greene Room, fourth floor, City Hall
​Folk Night at the Ship Wednesday, February 28, 2018 - 9:00pm to 11:30pm The Ship Pub, Solomon's Lane (265 Duckworth Street)