Inclusive Services

Inclusive Services

Inclusive Services
Adaptive Equipment

Our Leaders/Staff
Who's Who in the Inclusion Community

Inclusive Services

The City of St. John's, Recreation Division encourages and welcomes persons with a disability and/or individuals who require support to participate in our recreation and leisure programs.

For more information about the programs and services we offer for Children,Youth, Adults and Community Groups/Organizations, please click on the links above or contact the Inclusive Services Team by emailing or by calling 709 576-4450 or 709 576-6972.

The City of St. John's Accessibility & Inclusion Advisory Committee provides information and advice to the City Council Commitee of the Whole on matters of accessibility and inclusion as they relate to City programs, policies and services as referred to it by committees of Council, or as initiated by the Advisory Committee itself.

Inclusion News:

Key Dates Athlete Highlights
Annual St. John's Downtown Christmas Parade
November 26, 2017
Liam Hickey
International Day of Persons with Disabilities
December 3, 2017
See below for lists of celebrations in St. John's
Robyn Andrews
Katarina Roxon

International Day of Persons with Disabiilties
2017 Theme
"Transformation towards sustainable and resilent society for all"

Each year, United Nations marks December 3rd as The International Day of Persons with Disabilities with a mission to promote an understanding of disability issues and mobilize support for the dignity, rights and well-being of persons with disabilities. The City of St. John's Accessibility & Inclusion Advisory Committee in partnership with COD-NL and Empower, The Disability Resource Centre present to you the following list of celebrations happening in St. John's and welcome you to join in the celebration. 

Click here for list of celebrations

Making the Journey Photovoice

A photovoice study about transportation and quality of life for persons with disabilities. The artists for this study worked closely with members from Memorial University and Empower to create visual stories about their experiences of transporation, and the supports and barriers to accessibility experienced by persons with disabilities. The full exhibit can be found on The Journeys Instagram and Twitter accounts.

Adaptive Equipment

An assistive hearing system is available within the Recreation Division.  TTY/TDD service is available by calling Access St. John's at 311 or 709-754-CITY (2489).

Our Leaders/Staff

Our staff are qualified, dedicated leaders who focus on providing safe and supportive atmospheres which promotes the importance of inclusion, physical activity and healthy lifestyles.

All our staff are carefully screened and require an up to date RNC certificate of conduct, vulnerable sector check, standard first aid, CPR and High Five Certification. Staff also receive comprehensive training in areas relating to safety, child development, program planning, guiding behavior, disability awareness and inclusion. We also have a Special Education Teacher and Social Worker on staff.


Who's Who in the Inclusion Community

Autism Society of NL 722-2803
Association for New Canadians (ANC) 722-9680
Canadian Hard of Hearing Assoc. NL 753-3224
CNIB 754-1180
Canadian Mental Health Assoc. NL (CMHANL) 753-8550
Cerebral Palsy Association NL 753-9922
CHANNAL 753-2560
Child Protection Services 752-4238 after hours: 752-4619
Choices for Youth 754-0446
Coalition of Persons with a Disability 722-7011
Community Connections 777-3689  
Easter Seals NL 754-1399
Emmanuel House 754-2072  
Epilepsy NL 722-0502
Empower: The Disability Resource Centre 722-4031
Inclusion NL 1-844-517-1276
Iris Kirby House 753-1492
Learning Disabilities Association 753-1445
Longside Club 722-4338  
Mental Health Crisis Line 737-4668  
Multiple Sclerosis Society of Canada 1-800-268-7582
Muscular Dystrophy 1-800-884-6322
NL Association for Community Living 722-0790
NL Association for the Deaf 726-6672
NL Brain Injury Association 579-3070
NL Down Syndrome Society 738-3336 or 888-738-3336
Office of the Child/Youth Advocate 753-3888
Seniors Resource Centre 737-2333
Special Olympics 738-1923
Spinal Cord Injury (SCI) NL 753-5901
St. John's Native Friendship Centre 726-5902
St. John's Pride
St. John's Women's Centre 753-0220
Stella Burry Community Services 738-8390
Tourette Syndrome Foundation 1-800-361-3120
Thrive 754-0536
Vera Perlin Society 739-6017

Your Feedback is Important
Please contact us if you have ideas or suggestions for inclusive programs and services. Call 709-576-4450 or 709-576-6972 or email